Please login to continue
Forgot your password?
Recover it here.
Don't have an account?
Sign Up Now!

You are now logged into your account.

World Gospel Mission
Menu

WORLD GOSPEL MISSION
December 2019 Prayer Calendar

Your prayers will touch every missionary, missionary kid, retiree, support staff member, and more! We'll post a new list of names each month, and you can also request a copy of the entire year. Thank you for partnering in the Great Commission through your prayers.

1
Retirees—Sue Steury, Dean and Leta Strong; Kenya
Support Staff—Margo Lipetri
MK/Support Staff Kid—Reni Waggoner (2009), Albania, Nathan/Cydil Waggoner

 

2
Retirees—Paul Steward, Charles and Keet Winters; Bolivia
Board Member—Dr. Nathan Lowe (Indiana)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Abigail Waugh (2007), Papua New Guinea, Shawn/Bethany Waugh

 

3
Retirees—Ron and Margaret Storey, United Kingdom
Support Staff—Matt Mayer
MK/Support Staff Kid—James Waugh (2009), Papua New Guinea, Shawn/Bethany Waugh

 

4
Missionaries—Gerson and Betsy Tejeda, Field Leadership and Sports Ministries, Texas/Mexico Border Ministries
Support Staff—Shelly McCollum
MK/Support Staff Kid—Josiah Waugh (2012), Papua New Guinea, Shawn/Bethany Waugh

 

5
Missionaries—Daniel and Cindy Tolan, Medical and University Student Outreach, North America
Support Staff—Marlene McGrady
MK/Support Staff Kid—James White (1999), Kenya, Russ/Beth White

 

6
Retirees—Betsy Tarr, Carol Wonch; Texas/Mexico Border Ministries
Support Staff—Ned McGrady
MK/Support Staff Kid—Anna White (2004), Kenya, Russ/Beth White

 

7
Retiree—Ruth Tipton, Papua New Guinea
Support Staff—Micah Metz
MK/Support Staff Kid—Micah Williams (2003), Uganda, Justin/Debby Williams

 

8
Retirees—Carol Trachsel, Kenya
Support Staff Retiree—Peggy Miller
MK/Support Staff Kid—Alexandria Williams (2006), Uganda, Justin/Debby Williams

 

9
Retirees—Robert and Marge Trenbeath, American Indian Field
Support Staff—Edgar Molina
MK/Support Staff Kid—Levi Williams (2008), Uganda, Justin/Debby Williams

 

10
Missionaries—Jorge and Laura Vaca, Education, Texas/Mexico Border Ministries
Support Staff—Mark Moore
MK/Support Staff Kid—Lucas Zimmerman (2000), LeTourneau University, Texas/Mexico Border Ministries, Kurt/Cynthia Zimmerman

11
Retirees—Jim and Alice Vanderhoof, Kenya
Support Staff—Twila Moore
MK/Support Staff Kid—Joshua Zimmerman (2002), Texas/Mexico Border Ministries, Kurt/Cynthia Zimmerman

 

12
Missionaries—Jesus and Kristen Vega, Church Ministries, Peru
Board Member—Dr. Bruce Moyer (Indiana)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Pray for missionary kids in sensitive areas.

 

13
Retirees—Kenneth and Carolyn Wade, Kenya
Support Staff—Laura Needler
MK/Support Staff Kid—Carson Abrams (2004), Kenya, Andy/Stephanie Abrams

 

14
Missionaries—Nathan and Cydil Waggoner, Church Ministries, Albania
Support Staff—Pao Ochoa-Jessup
MK/Support Staff Kid—Jackson Abrams (2006), Kenya, Andy/Stephanie Abrams

 

15
Missionaries—Shawn and Bethany Waugh, Pastoral Training and Finances, Papua New Guinea
Support Staff—Connor Owen
MK/Support Staff Kid—Shayla Abrams (2009), Kenya, Andy/Stephanie Abrams

 

16
Missionaries—Brad and Kristy Weinert, Church and University Student Outreach, Argentina
Student Cabinet—Ohio Christian University (Ohio)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Aubrey Abrams (2011), Kenya, Andy/Stephanie Abrams

 

17
Missionaries—Russ and Beth White, Medical and Discipleship, Kenya
Board Member—Mr. Bobby Peed (Georgia)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Andrew Arnott (2004), American Indian Field, Darin/Laura Arnott

 

18
Missionaries—Justin and Debby Williams, Education and Refugee Outreach, Uganda
Board Member—Rev. Jorge Pinto (Honduras)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Josh Ballard (2004), Support Staff, James/Rachel Ballard

 

19
Retiree—Joyce Ward, Honduras
Support Staff—Joe Rasbaugh
MK/Support Staff Kid—Hannah Birkey (2015), American Indian Field, Jon/Lindsay Birkey

 

20
Retirees—Robert and Dora Wesche, Kenya
Support Staff—Chuck Renbarger
MK/Support Staff Kid—Lily Birkey (2018), American Indian Field, Jon/Lindsay Birkey

21
Retirees—Nevin and Sherri Williams, American Indian Field
Support Staff—Tim Rickel
MK/Support Staff Kid—Isaiah Black (2006), Support Staff, Tim/Kim Black

 

22
Join us for the Luke 10:2 challenge—Pray at 10:02 a.m. for the Lord to send more workers for the harvest. 
Support Staff—John Rinehimer
MK/Support Staff Kid—Adalena Black (2007), Support Staff, Tim/Kim Black

 

23
Missionaries—Kurt and Cynthia Zimmerman, Education, Bolivia
Board Member—Dr. Dan Nesselroade (Springfield, OH)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Olivia Black (2010), Support Staff, Tim/Kim Black

 

24
Missionary—Kevin Zirkle, WGM Leadership, North America
Support Staff—Dan Schafer
MK/Support Staff Kid—Lucas Bowen (2005), Paraguay, Andy/Lizet Bowen

 

25
Retiree—Becky Zirkle, Japan
Support Staff—Pat Sebree
MK/Support Staff Kid—Timothy Bowen (2006), Paraguay, Andy/Lizet Bowen

 

26
Retirees—Dan and Peggy Zimmerman, Hispanic Ministries USA
Support Staff—Debbie Shephard
MK/Support Staff Kid—Joseph Bowen (2011), Paraguay, Andy/Lizet Bowen

 

27
Missionaries—Pray for missionaries serving in sensitive areas.
Support Staff Retiree—Nancy Shuman
MK/Support Staff Kid—Eva Brown (1998), Calvin College, Bolivia, Mike/Donna Brown

 

28
Missionaries—Andy and Stephanie Abrams, Farming God’s Way, Kenya
Board Member—Mrs. Jennifer Siebenthaler (Kentucky)
MK/Support Staff Kid—Emily Burke (2005), Support Staff, Sandy/Kim Burke

 

29
Missionaries—Bill and Lydia Allshouse, Field Leadership and Finances, Mexico
Support Staff—Jim Smith
MK/Support Staff Kid—Liam Copeland (2007), Kenya, Will/Alisa Copeland

 

30
Missionaries—Randy and Chris Amberman, Children and Youth, American Indian Field
Support Staff Retiree—Helen Stanley
MK/Support Staff Kid—Hayden Copeland (2009), Kenya, Will/Alisa Copeland

 

31
Missionaries—LeRoy and Sandy Anderson, Field Leadership, American Indian Field
Support Staff Retiree—Cathy Suddarth
MK/Support Staff Kid—Harper Copeland (2011), Kenya, Will/Alisa Copeland